SEERTECH PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: 12/11/2017

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, security and disclosure of information collected through the website www.seertechsolutions.com  (referred to below as "Website") and iLearning Plus™ Services (collectively "Services"), owned and operated by Seertech Solutions (henceforward "Seertech", "We", "Us", "Our"). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the phone, email, in person or through our website. The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Information about your business such as company name and business type

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information such as name, email address, phone number etc., from our enterprise customers and business alliance partners that is combined with information we already have about you for the purpose of targeting appropriate content to you.

We will tell you the purposes for which we intend to use your personal information. We will only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, Seertech Solutions may not be able to provide you with a product or service.

Seertech Solutions may collect or receive your personal information:

  • To enable your employer (if your employer is an iLearning PLUS customer) to direct training content to you and manage your training data
  • To assist in providing information about a product or service
  • To consider your request for a product or service
  • To enable provision of a product or service
  • To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you
  • To assist in arrangements with other organizations in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service
  • To perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development, staff training and market or customer satisfaction research)
  • To prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or suspected fraud or crime)
  • To respond to customer service requests
  • To administer your account

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service and we have your consent or, unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political organization, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will always explain the purpose if we collect sensitive information.

Australian Privacy Principles

We adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Full details can be read .

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Seertech Solutions participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Seertech Solutions is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework's applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List. [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]


Seertech Solutions is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Seertech Solutions complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.


With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Seertech Solutions is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Seertech Solutions may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.


If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification


Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint], you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Marketing and our website

Information collected from the website is used exclusively for marketing purposes by us. The information is gathered in exchange to items of online content, such as case studies and white papers, or because you completed an online form requesting that a Seertech representative contacts you. Your details will be retained by Seertech and could be used for email or phone contact to ascertain whether we can provide additional help with your selection of a learning management system provider.

You can ask for your contact details to be deleted at any time by emailing the address under 'Contact Us' below. Your details will be removed from our database with no copy retained.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Seertech.  If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit

Testimonials

We display case studies of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements.  With consent, we may ask to post your testimonial along with your name and information relating to your engagement with Seertech.  If you wish to update or delete this testimonial, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site and Services platform include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, links to Facebook and Twitter pages and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Information collected through our services

Data is gathered from users for the purpose of performing the functions of Seertech's online learning management services and online support forums.  

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Seertech Solutions.
Seertech Solutions acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Seertech Solutions collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access to their data, seeks to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data or wishes to opt-out of communications from a Seertech Customer should direct his/her query to the Seertech Customer he/she interacts with directly (the data controller). If a Seertech Customer requests that we remove personally identifiable information on their behalf, we will respond to their request within 30 days.

Seertech may transfer personal information to other companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Customers.

Seertech will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Customers who use our services may submit the personal information of other individuals at their organization to authorize them as registered users. It is the Customer’s obligation, as the data controller, to inform its registered users about the purposes for which information about them is collected and may be used on this Service. Registered users can update their account information at any time by logging into the Site and editing their account information.

Forums

Our Services offer community forums to users. Users should be aware that any information they provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.  An individual who seeks access or delete information from the forums should direct his/her query to the Seertech Customer he/she interacts with directly (the data controller).

User Profiles

Profiles Users create through the Services portal will be accessible to other registered users in his/her organization unless otherwise indicated.  These profiles allow Users to voluntarily submit information about their interests and link various 3rd party social networks.  The User may change the settings of his/her profile through the account portal

3rd party APIs

Users can connect various 3rd party accounts to their user profile, such as Facebook or Yammer.  These services will authenticate the Users' identity and give them the option to post information about their activities to their profile page to share with others within their network.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Service Providers

We may provide your personal information to companies, contractors and vendors that provide services to help us with our business activities such as consulting, product implementation, sending emails and offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. An example of this is you acquire CE credits for completed training and your employer requests your CE records are sent to an external organization.

Legal Disclaimer

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if Seertech Solutions is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets,  you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so

Co-Branding

Seertech is a partner of Oracle Corporation for the use, sale and delivery of Oracle iLearning. Oracle is a registered trademark of Oracle Corporation and/or its affiliates. This software and related documentation are provided under a license agreement containing restrictions on use and disclosure and are protected by intellectual property laws. Except as expressly permitted in your license agreement or allowed by law, you may not use, copy, reproduce, translate, broadcast, modify, license, transmit, distribute, exhibit, perform, publish, or display any part, in any form, or by any means. Reverse engineering, disassembly, or decompilation of this software, unless required by law for interoperability, is prohibited. Seertech does not provide any of your information to Oracle Corporation.

User Access and Choice

Upon request Seertech Solutions will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at the contact information listed below.

If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend it by making the change on your user account settings page or you can contact us by emailing our Customer Support at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.  We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  You also have the right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information if we disagree with your request to correct the information.

You should also contact us if you wish to audit the personal information Seertech Solutions holds about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately or within a reasonable timeframe. If the request is complex, we will ask you to complete a personal information request form. We can deal with such a request within 14 days.  Depending on the complexity of the request, we may charge a fee for processing that request.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you where:

  • It will threaten the privacy of other individuals
  • The information relates to the anticipate legal proceedings
  • The information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process
  • The law prevents us from disclosing the information

If we are unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed:

  • For the purposes for which we collected it; or
  • For the purposes of meeting legal requirements

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents that contain personal information that is no longer needed.  All information stored in electronic form that is no longer required will be deleted from our systems.

Opt-out Preferences

Serving customers well is fundamental to our business. As part of this service we may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new products and services.  Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies or similar technogies are used by Seertech and our partners. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We use cookies when you login so that you can remain logged in throughout your session as you navigate from one page to another. We also use cookies to remember your preferences. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.  We also may use a cookie to manage you session through our load balancing infrastructure.

Analytics / Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter sensitive information (such as log-in credentials) on our site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). iLearning PLUS uses SSL for almost all web based communication between the application and its users. Where clients have chosen to use non HTTPS communication, it is still used for login where username and password is provided. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises.  Your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorized to have access. We also maintain computer and network security; for example we use firewalls and other security measures such as codes and passwords to control access to computer systems.  Seertech Solutions continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Changes To This Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you or the Seertech Customer by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Further contact details are shown here

Seertech Solutions
L2, 19a Boundary Street
Rushcutters Bay
NSW 2011

Asia Pacific

L2, Suite 206, 19a Boundary Street
Rushcutters Bay
NSW 2011

Ph: +61 (0)2 9368 6700
Fax: +61 (0)2 9358 6265

Europe, Middle East and Africa

200 Aldersgate Street
London EC1A 4HD

Ph: +44 207 504 1348
Fax: +44 207 504 1349

North America

390 Union Blvd
Suite 415
Lakewood, CO 80228

Ph: +1 800 689 4711
Fax: +1 866 453 1575